Roster of American Rodeo Contestants

See the top 10 competitors, plus semi-finals qualifiers who are vying for millions March 1 at RFD-TV's The American Rodeo.

From RFD-TV

The world’s richest one-day rodeo will return to AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas – home of the Dallas Cowboys football team – to payout $2 million to the day's victors and award over half a million in prizes. (Credit: RFD-TV)

Nearly 40 rising stars, retired veterans and weekend warriors secured the opportunity to win $1 million when they finished on top in their respective events February 18-22 at The American Rodeo Semi-Finals in Fort Worth, Texas.

These “underdogs” have earned the right to battle the 10 best in the world in each rodeo event on March 1 during RFD-TV’s The American, presented by Polaris Ranger. During the event at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas, a $1 million bonus is available to any contestant who advances through the Semi-Finals and wins his or her event on March 1.

The Semi-Finals field of 631 entries was whittled to just 86 on Sunday for the final heat, with dominating performances turned in by 9-year-old cowgirl Chayni Chamberlain of Stephenville, Texas, in barrel racing and by 25-year-old bull rider Stormy Wing of Dalhart, Texas, in bull riding. Chamberlain earned $44,279 for her two runs in Fort Worth, while Wing was the only contestant to ride not just two, but three bulls.

Tickets for RFD-TV’s The American, presented by Polaris Ranger, and the Iron Cowboy VI are on sale at the AT&T Stadium Box Office, all Ticketmaster locations and at www.americanrodeo.com.

Team Roping
Top 10
Clay Tryan (HD), Billings, Mont., and Jade Corkill (HL), Fallon, Nev.
Trevor Brazile (HD), Decatur, Texas and Patrick Smith (HL), Lipan, Texas
Aaron Tsinigine (HD), Tuba City, Ariz., and Clay O’ Brien Cooper (HL), Gardnerville, Nev.
Coleman Proctor (HD), Pryor, Okla., and Jake Long (HL), Coffeyville, Kan.
Jake Barnes (HD), Scottsdale, Ariz., and Junior Nogueira (HL), Scottsdale, Ariz.
Dustin Bird (HD), Cut Bank, Mont., and Paul Eaves (HL), Lonedell, Mo.
Kaleb Driggers (HD), Albany, Ga., and Travis Graves (HL), Jay, Okla.
Erich Rogers (HD), Round Rock, Ariz.), and Cory Petska (HL), Marana, Ariz.
Turtle Powell (HD), Stephenville, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager (HL), Morgan Mill, Texas
Brandon Beers (HD), Powell Butte, Ore., and Jim Ross Cooper (HL), Monument, N.M.

Semi-Finals Qualifiers
Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Kinney Harrell, San Angelo, Texas
Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Earth, Texas
Manny Egusquiza, Madiso, Calif., and Jonathon Torres, Bell City, La.
Jimmy Tanner, Stephenville, Texas, and Cole Bigbee, Tuscumbia, Ala.
Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas, and Daniel Braman, Refugio, Texas

Exemption:
Speed Williams (HD), DeLeon, Texas, and Rich Skelton (HL), Llano, Texas

Tie-Down Roping
Top 10
Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas
Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho
Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas
Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas
Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas
Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas
Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla.
Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La.
Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas

Semi-Finals Qualifiers
Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas
Cole Bailey, Okmulgee, Okla.
Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas
Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas
Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas
Walt White, Ochelata, Okla.

Exemption
Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas

Barrel Racing
Top 10
Fallon Taylor, Collinsville, Texas
Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D.
Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla.
Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas
Britany Diaz, Solen, N.D.
Carlee Pierce, Edmond, Okla.
Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas
Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb.
Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah
Kassidy Dennison, Tohatchi, N.M.

Semi-Finals Qualifiers
Chayni Chamberlain, Stephenville, Texas
Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont.
Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas
Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla.
Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, Ore.
Jackie Jatzlau, Giddings, Texas
Destri Devenport, Lubbock, Texas
Shelly Anzick, Livingston, Mont.
Sharin Hall, Kingston, Okla.
Adeline Nevala, Sebeka, Minn.

Exemptions
Charmayne James, DeLeon, Texas
Amberley Snyder, Elk Ridge, Utah

Steer Wrestling
Top 10
Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif.
Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala.
Casey Martin, Sulphur, La.
Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis.
Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev.
Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore.
Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont.
Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas
Bray Armes, Gruver, Texas
Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta

Semi-Finals Qualifiers
KC Jones, Decatur, Texas
Stewart Gulager, Fort Scott, Kan.
Cash Myers, Athens, Texas
Rowdy Parrott, Monroe, La.
Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo.
Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho

Exemption
Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla.

Bull Riding
Top 10
Silvano Alves, Pilar Do Sul, Brazil
Joao Vieira, Itatinga, Spain
Matt Triplett, Columbia Falls, Mont.
J. B. Mauney, Mooresville, N.C.
Fabiano Vieira, Perola, Brazil
Eduardo Aparecido, Gouvelandia, Brazil
Mike Lee, Decatur, Texas
Guilherme Marchi, Leme, Brazil
J.W. Harris, May, Texas
Cody Nance, Paris, Tenn.
Touring Pro Qualifiers
Tyler Harr, Slovak, Ark.
Ben Jones, New South Wales, Aus
Stetson Lawrence, Trenton, Mo.
Jason Malone, Pleasonton, Texas
Lachlan Richardson, Cresford, New South Wales

Semi-Finals Qualifier
Stormy Wing

Exemption
Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla.

Bareback Riding
Top 10
Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah
Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore.
Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas
Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas
Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore. 
Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta
Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La. 
Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa
Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla.
Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas

PRS World Champion
Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore.

Semi-Finals Qualifiers

Ryan Gray, Reardon, Wash.
Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo.
Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas
Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba
Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas

Saddle Bronc Riding
Top 10
Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah
Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb.
Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla.
Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La.
Jake Wright, Milford, Utah
Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M.
Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas
Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah
Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La.

PRS World Champion
JJ Elshere, Hereford, S.D.

Semi-Finals Qualifiers
Tyler Corrington, Guymon, Okla.,161 points on two
Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D.
Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb.
Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta
Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas