International Competition Ends

Teams and individual riders were recognized at the end of the 2018 American Quarter Horse Youth World Cup.

The American Quarter Horse Journal

Individual and team winners were recognized July 8 at an awards brunch that concluded the 2018 American Quarter Horse Youth World Cup.

The Youth World Cup included teams from 19 countries – the largest participation in the history of the event – at the Brazos County Expo Center in Bryan-College Station, Texas.

Riders selected by their countries spent 10 days participating in clinics and two full horse shows on American Quarter Horses loaned to the event by the owners of the horses.

The high-point American Quarter Horse was Huntin For Rhythm, a 2011 sorrel mare by Huntin For Chocolate and out of Rockinwiththerhythm by Zippo Pine Bar. He was bred by the Bilek Family Trust of Murrieta, California. She is owned and was loaned to the event by Sidney Dunham of Jonesboro, Arkansas.

The reserve high-point horse was Mr Freckleshollywood, a 2011 gray gelding by Circle Bar Play Gun and out of Lady Jiggs Return by Hollywood Return. He was bred by Daniel Murphy Moriarty of Richards, Texas, and was loaned to the event by William E. Lewis of Anderson, Texas.

During the brunch, AQHA Past President Steve Stevens presented buckles to the first-place team, spurs to the second-place team, Fenoglio boots to the third-place team and stirrups to the fourth-place team.

The placings were:

  1. Team USA

  2. Team Germany

  3. Team Canada

  4. Team Australia

  5. Team Italy

  6. Team Denmark

  7. Team Sweden

  8. Team United Kingdom

  9. Team New Zealand

  10. Team Norway

High-point individual riders were also recognized with buckles:

Cutting – Mattie Dukes, Team USA

Reining & Trail – Matthew Freiberg, Team Australia

Showmanship – Mallory Vroegh, Team USA

Horsemanship – Natalia Devencenty, Team USA

Hunter under saddle – Camilla Doneda, Team Italy

Hunt seat equitation – Laura Elisa Weber, Team Germany

Ranch riding – Nike Lorenz, Team Germany

Additionally, Federico Torlotting of Team Paraguay was recognized as the overall sportsmanship winner.