2016 Bank of America Challenge Championship Qualifiers

October 29, Los Alamitos Race Course - Cypress, CA

2016 BANK OF AMERICA® RACING CHALLENGE

Championships Rules, Regulations & Conditions

 

The owner, lessee or authorized agent represents that he/she and all persons for whom he/she is acting have read and are familiar with rules of racing and the regulations of the governing racing jurisdiction, and the track rules and conditions of the host racing facility. By submitting a signed nomination form for any Racing Challenge race or event, the nominator acknowledges he/she has read and is aware of all rules, payments and due dates, and therefore is duly responsible for all scheduled payments.

2) Eligible American Quarter Horses

All American Quarter Horses registered with the American Quarter Horse Association and enrolled in the Bank of America Quarter Horse Racing Challenge based on the Challenge Championship preference system or as specified by the Racing Challenge Undercard preference systems are eligible.

All horses that enter a Challenge Championship race (includes all Challenge Championship races as well as Undercard races or any other race that may be conducted during the Challenge Championship event) will be required to submit to a clenbuterol hair test three (3) weeks prior to entry. This includes horses that do not win a Regional Challenge race but may subsequently qualify to enter.

By entering a horse in a Challenge Championship race referenced above, the owner or his/her authorized agent agree to abide by the results of the initial (commonly referred to as the "sample A test") hair testing and voluntarily and irrevocably waive the following rights:

a) any and all rights to have a secondary or split sample tested;

b) any and all rights to a hearing (whether formal, informal, by written submission or in-person) to contest the results of the initial test or the resulting Penalty set forth below ("Penalties);

c) any and all rights to contest, under any circumstances or grounds, the results of the initial test or the resulting Penalty;

d) any and all rights to challenge the results of the initial test or resulting Penalty, directly or indirectly, before any court or other tribunal; and

e) by their entry into a Racing Challenge race, all participants irrevocably waive any legal claim they might have against AQHA, its officers, executive committee members, or its employees arising from or related to the hair testing which is the subject of this paragraph 2.

Penalty: A horse with a positive hair test for clenbuterol pursuant to this section shall be ineligible to enter any Challenge Championship race, Undercard race or any other race that may be conducted during the Challenge Championship event.

Test results will be reported to the AQHA Racing Office and notification of positives will be sent from AQHA to the owner and trainer of the horse.

AQHA will send a list to the racing office of the host racetrack for the specific race(s) to notify them of horses that are eligible/ineligible to enter races based on the results of hair tests or other possible AQHA sanctions that would make a horse ineligible to enter a racing Challenge race.

3) Nominations

Signed nomination forms for the Challenge Championships and Undercard races must be received in the AQHA Racing office before the entry will be accepted. Nomination forms are due by October 3, 2016 for all Challenge Championship races. In the event that Regional Challenge races are scheduled to be held after this date, horses that compete in these races must be nominated on the next business day following the final.

By paying any applicable nomination fees and by submitting a race nomination form signed by the owner or authorized agent for a horse to any Challenge Championship race or event, all parties agree to abide by the results of the initial hair testing and waive any rights to have a secondary or split sample tested and the right to any hearings. All parties also agree to abide by the sanctions and penalties established which include the horse with a positive hair test for clenbuterol be ineligible to enter the Challenge Championship or Undercard race. This is in addition to any penalty that may be levied by the racing jurisdiction in which the Challenge race was conducted.

4) Challenge Championship Preferences: Championship, Derby, Distaff, Distance and Juvenile Divisions

a) For purposes of these preference rules, a horse is ineligible to enter or race in a Challenge Championship if, at the time of entry or at any time prior to post time of the Challenge Championship, the horse remains subject to any action that may result in loss of purse or disqualification in the Regional Challenge final by the racing jurisdiction in which the Regional Challenge final was conducted, including, but not limited to a positive drug test, appeal of stewards’ ruling, etc.

b) Unless ineligible pursuant to Section 4(a), the winning horse in each Regional Challenge final ("Winner") will receive an automatic berth in the Challenge Championship final for that division at the Challenge Championship event. A Winner must have a signed nomination form on file for its respective Championship final and enter for the race at the time of entries at the host track location.

c) If a Winner is ineligible pursuant to Section 4(a) or declines the opportunity to run, the remaining starting position shall be offered to the second-place finishing horse in that Regional Challenge final.

d) If the second-place finishing horse is ineligible pursuant to Section 4(a) or declines the opportunity to run, the remaining starting position shall be offered to second-place finishing horses in other Regional Challenge finals within the division. Preference will be given to horses with the highest Challenge-earnings between January 1, 2016 and the last scheduled Regional final.

e) If all second-place horses in other regions are ineligible pursuant to Section 4(a) or decline the opportunity to run, the third-place horses in other Regional Challenge finals will receive preference determined by the most Challenge money earned between January 1, 2016 and the last scheduled Regional final.

f) If all third-place horses in other regions are ineligible pursuant to Section 4(a) or decline the opportunity to run, the remaining starting position will be offered to all eligible horses which started in a Regional race for that division. Preference will be given to horses with the most Challenge money earned between January 1, 2016 and the last scheduled Regional final.

g) If a horse wins two Regional Challenge finals in the same division (i.e., two Derby races):

i) the horse, subject to Section 4(a), will represent the region in which he/she won first; and

ii) the second place horse, subject to Section 4(a), which remains eligible from the other Regional win, shall represent that region in the Challenge Championship.

h) In the event of a dead heat, the horse with the most Challenge money earned between January 1, 2016 and October 16, 2016 shall be considered the qualifier.

If such qualifier is ineligible pursuant to Section 4(a) or declines the opportunity to run, the remaining starting position shall be offered to the other horse involved in the dead heat in that Regional Challenge final.

If the qualifier pursuant to this subsection accepts the opportunity to run, the other horse involved in the dead heat shall receive preference over second-place horses in all regions. Thereafter, the order of preference shall follow the preference sequence beginning at subsection 4(d) above.

 

 

$350,000 Bank of America Racing Challenge Championship (G1)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
Ryless Bud Sunland Park / April 16 Bella A Valenzuela Juan Gonzalez   Adrian A Ramos
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Streakin Zoomer
     
         
JRC Callas First  Sam Houston / April 16 Dana L and Brian W Stroud   Brian Stroud Jerry L Yoakum
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Jessies First Down
     
         
Eyesa Famous Eagle  Turf Paradise / May 1 Cesar J Dabdoub Canez Havid Emilio Tapia
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Jess A Cowboy
     
         
Im Beau Brown  Remington Park / May 22 Desiderio Nava  Julio Corral  Juan Pulido 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Rockin Disco
     
         
AJS High  Canterbury Park / July 17 Michael C Teel  Charlton S Hunt  Stormy Smith 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
There Goes My Wallet
     
         
A Remarkable Perry  Hipodromo / August 7 Luis Miguel Albores Gleason  Natividad J Ortega  Moises Gonzalez 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Weee
     
         
BH Lisas Boy  Los Alamitos / August 14 Bill C Hoburg  Bill Hoburg  Jesus Ayal Rios 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Jess A Cowboy
     
         
Fast Man Vic  Ajax Downs / August 21 Full Circle Racing  Greg Watson  Shanley Jackson 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
One Famous Glass
     
         
Sorelli  Emerald Downs / August 21 Warlock Stables / Kelly Dougan  Roddina Barrett  Eswan Flores 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Stella Corona
     
         
Cruisinfourabruisin  Evergreen Park / August 28 Barry and/or Janice Sather  Janice Sather  Jose Rocha 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE 
Mals First Down
     
         
Abundanz  Prairie Meadows / September 17 Gustavo Almanza Jr / F Hernandez  Julio Almanza  Oscar Delgado 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
AJS High
     

 

Adequan Logo

$200,000 Adequan Derby Challenge Championship (G3)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
For Sweet Jess                          Sun Downs / May 7 Ruben Magallanes                               Hector Magallanes                                 Eduardo Gutierrez                                
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Magic Moment Blues
     
              
BM Casina Royale  Sam Houston / May 16 Bobby Myers  JUdd Kearl  Rodrigo Vallejo 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Mazzimo
     
         
Air Force Won  Arapahoe Park / June 4 Vences Quarter Horce  Alejandro Chavez  Ramiro H Garcia 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Royal Quick Eagle
     
         
Lonely In Front BR  Hipodromo / June 26 Ismael Garcia Hernandez             Luis Aldo Flores  Eddie Cuellar 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
BP Apolliticalpolicy
     
         
BF Fooserageous      Ruidoso Downs / July 2 Birrell Farms  Wesley Giles  Adrian A Ramos 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
The Fiscal Cliff
     
         
Toughie  Evergreen Park / July 31                    Charles G Stojan  William Leech  Ricardo Moreno 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Flybye 109
     
         
My Moment Of Fame  Retama Park / August 13 Holly Hooper  Angel Sanchez  Luis L Vivanco 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Mazzimo
     
         
Country Boy 123  Ajax Downs / August 14 Ruth Barbour  Bryn Robertson  Cory Spataro 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Seis Zoom
     
         
Time For Jess  Los Alamitos / August 19 Spackman Racing  Lin Melton  Carlos M Huerta 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
El Compa JV
     
         
Jess Paint Your Lips  Prairie Meadows / September 17 Michael Pohl / Leann Burns  Stacy Charette  Jorge Torres 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
PYC Mischief
     
         
Country Mans Jazz  Will Rogers / October 9  Sarah Huskey  RL Richard Robinson  Silva Agustin 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Corona Suerte
     

 

$150,000 John Deere Juvenile Challenge Championship (G2)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
Apollitical Boogie    Turf Paradise / May 1 Amado De La Riva    Eloy Mendoza    Rodolfo Arvizu 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Tres N Candy
     
         
Maxx  Sam Houston / May 16 Irma Vargas  Rolondo Almanza  Manuel Gutierrez 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Teardrops At The Bar
     
         
Rpainted Pistol  Ajax Downs / July 10 Milena Kwiecien  Jason Pascoe  Ramero Castillo
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Definitely Carter
     
         
Born To B Bad  Ruidoso Downs / July 30 Melissa Slayton / Cody Bowling  Tammy Johnson  Adrian A Ramos 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Feature Moonflash
     
         
One Sweet Merlot  Retama Park / August 13 David Jones & Mark C Cowan  Judd Kearl  Noe Villatoro 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Shez Freaky
     
         
Agent Provocateur  Hipodromo / August 14 Luis Miguel Albores Gleason  Rafael Alejandro  Moises Gonzalez 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Beer Wagon
     
         
Kissed By An Eagle  Los Alamitos / August 20 Mark and/or Peggy Brown  Rafael Orozco  Cesar Dealba 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
One Proud Eagle
     
         
Cowboy 109  Evergreen Park / August 21  Perlich / Hinkle / McCutcheon  Buckey Stockwell  Jose Rocha 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
North Pine Special
     
         
Faster Than Hasta  Prairie Meadows / September 17 John G Johnson  Robert D Johnson  Cody Rodger Smith 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
CR Game Changer
     
         
First Rate Return  Will Rogers / October 9  Terry McLean  Gerry McLean  James A Flores 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Hope Hes The One
     

 

 $125,000 Merial Distaff Challenge Championship (G2)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
Fast Prize Robyn  Hipodromo / February 28 Guillermo Gomez Calderon     Jose J Valdivia  Moises Gonzalez 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Weee
     
         
Time For Wine  Sam Houston / April 30 Pete A Scarmardo  Leon Barn  Francisco Calderon 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Lil Effortless Reign
     
         
Wrap You Up  Sun Downs / May 8 Cedar Crk Tree Frm Rnch & Rcng  Hector Magallanes   Jose Guerrero 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Sorelli
     
         
Gettting Even Remington Park / May 22 Christine Hudson Mike Robbins Omar Reyes
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Eyesa Good One
     
         
Shiner Blond  Arapahoe Park / July 9  A & D Racing  Zachary Quezada  Raul Gutierrez 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Keepyourshirton
     
         
Bye Bye Birdy  Canterbury Park / July 17 Barbara Barley  Casey Black  Stormy Smith 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Political Nonsense
     
         
Maggie Durant  Los Alamitos / August 13 Lin Melton / Spackman Racing  Lin Melton  Carlos M Huerta 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Flyin Lion
     
           

Im Hott Ur Nott  DH


L Bar D Sweet Fantsy  DH

Evergreen Park / August 21 Ralph Danard 



Roberto Ponce
Laurie Ferguson



Hector Magallanes 
Ramero Castillo 



Tyler Walker
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
     
         
Honeymoon Candy  Prairie Meadows / September 17 Michael Pohl & Donalda Pohl  Stacy Charette  Oscar Delgado 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Bye Bye Birdy
     
         
Sure Fire Flyer  Lone Star Park / October 3  Israel Soliz Jr  Adrian Huitron  Manuel Gutierrez 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
SR Esmeralda
     

 

  

 $125,000 Distance Challenge Championship (G1)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
Fire On The Fly    Sam Houston / April 9 Bullard Farms  Tommy Bullard   Donell Blake 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Stolis Pro
     
         
Mickey Ward  Turf Paradise / May 1 Ralph or Carolyn Fales      Matt Fales  Jorge Bourdieu 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Old Troubadour
     
         
Fire On The Fly  Remington Park / May 22 Bullard Farms  Tommy Bullard  Donell Blake 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Painted Josy
     
         
Streakin Zoomer  The Downs at Albuquerque / July 24 Alejandro Arzabala Jr MD  Martin Orona Sr  Alejandro Medellin 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
CJS Rocksolid
     
         
  Emerald Downs / August 21      
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
     
         
KR Streakin Version Evergreen Park / August 28 Richard Aldoff / M Christensen  Laurie Ferguson  Freddy Fuentes 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Asbigastexas
     
         
EC Cartel  Lone Star / October 1 Alejandra Carrion  Judd Kearl  Donell Blake 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Fire On The Fly
     
         
Admiral Zoomwalt  Will Rogers / October 9  Terry McLean  Gerry McLean  James A Flores 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Juno Dat Timber